COMPLETE GUIDE IN GETTING A WORK VISA IN QATAR

The entire process of getting a resident permit or work visa was rather vague and unpleasant to most expats I have encountered due to insufficient and inaccurate information. That is, I decided to share my experiences not as an expat who got an RP 3 years ago, but as an HR professional who walks with this process every day of my life since I became an expat.

Doha Skyline

On the other hand, this process is based on the usual procedure and in line with the updated law. This will be a step by step flow on acquiring a resident permit under WORK VISA only. If you are holding a different type of visa such as tourist, business or family visa, you need to transfer it first to work visa.

blue-lineSELECTION AND JOB OFFER

If you have successfully passed the final interview and other pre-employment requirements for the position you are applying for, the company shall present you a JOB EMPLOYMENT OFFER.

offer letter.png

Once you have accepted the offer, your signature must be indicated, counter-signed by the company’s authorized signatory.

blue-line

VISA PROCESSING

A work visa shall be given to you in order for you to enter the State of Qatar. (for those handling a tourist, business, family visa, special requirements shall be asked for you to proceed in acquiring a work visa.

The requirements are the following:

outside qatar

other visaYour company PRO shall process all necessary proceedings for your work visa. It usually takes a minimum of 3 working days to be approved by Ministry of Interior however, it could also be delayed up to 1 month due to some internal problems especially in the cases for transferring visa.

blue-line RESIDENT PERMIT PROCESSING

Work permits for Qatar are formally known as Work Residence Permit. To successfully receive your RP, you cannot leave the country during the time in which your work entry visa is being converted. The processing period is roughly six weeks, but this can vary.

Upon arrival or having the work visa, a medical assessment shall be done during the first week of being in Qatar. An online registration shall be made by your company and they will take you to the Medical Commission for your health evaluation.

medical procedure.pngThe result from the Medical Commission usually takes about a week. Possible results are as follows:

fit-work-17503420.jpg

FIT

Congratulations! You are healthy and fit to work and can proceed with the Fingerprinting process.

UNFIT

Unfortunately, you have health problems discovered during the blood screening or x-ray screening. Sadly, you will be immediately sent to your home country.

UNDER OBSERVATION

If you have suspicious findings in your medical examinations you will undergo the following:

  1. You will be referred to Rumailah Hospital for medication
  2. You will repeat the whole medical clearance procedure

 

Your medical procedure will make or break your stay at Qatar. The country is very strict when it comes to health concerns especially to those jobs in the food and beverage industry.

If you have successfully passed the medical procedure, a fingerprinting shall be made and your company will bring you to Forensic Laboratory at Criminal Evidences and Information Department (CEID). All arrangements pertaining to this shall be made by your company’s PRO.

online-id-fingerprint-code

Once you have successfully enrolled in the CEID system, the company shall proceed with the registration of your official resident permit through online Government portal or manual application.

An employment contract must be furnished in 3 copies (for you, for your company, and for the Labour Department). The contracts must be translated in both Arabic and English containing your salary renumeration, duration of contract and so forth.

The result from the Finger Print usually takes about a week. Possible results are as follows:

APPROVE

Congratulations! You are now an official overseas worker! Proceed to the next level!

REJECTED

Don’t get upset if you’re registration got deny for the first time, possible reasons are: you need to repeat fingerprinting, submit NOC if you have been to Qatar in the previous year.

Take note that you will only be denied of having an RP if the following reasons you have committed:

  • a crime punishable by law (grave offense)
  • banned for having a work visa

blue-lineQID / PATAKA

Finally, you now owned your personal identity card or what we often called as PATAKA. Always remember to carry it all way round to avoid any troubles with police officers. I believe you have already heard about random checking of QID’s. So you better attached it to your body!

images.jpg

Helpful links:

So there you have it, this post is dedicated to all Qatar expats who is still trapped with the limited information in obtaining resident/work visa. If any of the above procedures would you like to elaborate more, feel free to comment down below and let us establish a working and learning process throughout this post.

Good luck to you and may the odds be ever in your favour!

signature

 

 

 

 

 


24 thoughts on “COMPLETE GUIDE IN GETTING A WORK VISA IN QATAR

  1. Hi lenny thank you for the crisp and informative post on RP..i have a couple of questions
    1. When pre medical is already done in home country and certified fit by the hospital suggested by the employer. Should the expat under go the same medical test after reaching qatar.
    2. I have been give three moths probation can i get RP during that probation perioud?
    3. How early can i bring in my family after getting RP.
    Kindly share your opinion on the same
    Regards
    D

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hello! Let’s shoot this:
      1. Medical procedure administered by the Ministry of Medical Commision in Qatar is a standard procedure requirement. Thus, no expat is exempted for this. (even if you have already complied with all necessary medical screening in your homecountry.) The medical test cost 100QR but it should be paid by your employer.
      2. Three months probationary is ussually the common duration period for newly hired employees. Once you entered the State of Qatar with working visa, your visa will be valid up to three months given for the time being of all procedures to be done (Medical -Contract Attestation – Finger Printing).
      3. Once you have your RP you can immediately apply for family visa for your respective family members.

      Best of lucks!
      Lenny

      Like

      1. Great …. Thanks Much lenny..

        one more questions

        I have a two year old and and I will be working in PHCC. I am not sure on where will I be posted. I am worried about schools for my little one. could you please comment on Indian schools available in western and northern regions of Qatar.

        Liked by 1 person

  2. Hi Lenny thank you so much, this is very informative and helpful.
    Anyway, just want to ask one question, I’m currently on family visit visa, will it be possible for the company who hired to apply my working visa online without the NOC? as you have said here in your blog? Thanks!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hi Joan! If you’re in a family/business/tourist visa you need NOC (No Objection Certificate) to proceed visa transferring to work visa. If you are sponsored by your family, you can seek their NOC as your supporting documents. You can go to typing arabic centers around town and seek their service for Arabic NOC letter for your family visa. Best of lucks to you!

      Like

  3. Applied for family visa on 6th July. It’s delayed. Can anyone help me why it’s delayed.. what can be the possibilities.

    Like

  4. lenny, sorry if mejo off ang dating sa iyo ng comment ko 🙂 naka-relate lang ako kasi iba ang challenge pag mag ayos ng papel..

    i fully agree with you. sorry kung nakapag send ako ng wrong signal. promise, i’ll be careful next time 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s