COMPLETE GUIDE IN GETTING A WORK VISA IN QATAR

The entire process of getting a resident permit or work visa was rather vague and unpleasant to most expats I have encountered due to insufficient and inaccurate information. That is, I decided to share my experiences not as an expat who got an RP 3 years ago, but as an HR professional who walks with this process every day of my life since I became an expat.

Doha Skyline

On the other hand, this process is based on the usual procedure and in line with the updated law. This will be a step by step flow on acquiring a resident permit under WORK VISA only. If you are holding a different type of visa such as tourist, business or family visa, you need to transfer it first to work visa.

blue-lineSELECTION AND JOB OFFER

If you have successfully passed the final interview and other pre-employment requirements for the position you are applying for, the company shall present you a JOB EMPLOYMENT OFFER.

offer letter.png

Once you have accepted the offer, your signature must be indicated, counter-signed by the company’s authorized signatory.

blue-line

VISA PROCESSING

A work visa shall be given to you in order for you to enter the State of Qatar. (for those handling a tourist, business, family visa, special requirements shall be asked for you to proceed in acquiring a work visa.

The requirements are the following:

outside qatar

other visaYour company PRO shall process all necessary proceedings for your work visa. It usually takes a minimum of 3 working days to be approved by Ministry of Interior however, it could also be delayed up to 1 month due to some internal problems especially in the cases for transferring visa.

blue-line RESIDENT PERMIT PROCESSING

Work permits for Qatar are formally known as Work Residence Permit. To successfully receive your RP, you cannot leave the country during the time in which your work entry visa is being converted. The processing period is roughly six weeks, but this can vary.

Upon arrival or having the work visa, a medical assessment shall be done during the first week of being in Qatar. An online registration shall be made by your company and they will take you to the Medical Commission for your health evaluation.

medical procedure.pngThe result from the Medical Commission usually takes about a week. Possible results are as follows:

fit-work-17503420.jpg

FIT

Congratulations! You are healthy and fit to work and can proceed with the Fingerprinting process.

UNFIT

Unfortunately, you have health problems discovered during the blood screening or x-ray screening. Sadly, you will be immediately sent to your home country.

UNDER OBSERVATION

If you have suspicious findings in your medical examinations you will undergo the following:

  1. You will be referred to Rumailah Hospital for medication
  2. You will repeat the whole medical clearance procedure

 

Your medical procedure will make or break your stay at Qatar. The country is very strict when it comes to health concerns especially to those jobs in the food and beverage industry.

If you have successfully passed the medical procedure, a fingerprinting shall be made and your company will bring you to Forensic Laboratory at Criminal Evidences and Information Department (CEID). All arrangements pertaining to this shall be made by your company’s PRO.

online-id-fingerprint-code

Once you have successfully enrolled in the CEID system, the company shall proceed with the registration of your official resident permit through online Government portal or manual application.

An employment contract must be furnished in 3 copies (for you, for your company, and for the Labour Department). The contracts must be translated in both Arabic and English containing your salary renumeration, duration of contract and so forth.

The result from the Finger Print usually takes about a week. Possible results are as follows:

APPROVE

Congratulations! You are now an official overseas worker! Proceed to the next level!

REJECTED

Don’t get upset if you’re registration got deny for the first time, possible reasons are: you need to repeat fingerprinting, submit NOC if you have been to Qatar in the previous year.

Take note that you will only be denied of having an RP if the following reasons you have committed:

  • a crime punishable by law (grave offense)
  • banned for having a work visa

blue-lineQID / PATAKA

Finally, you now owned your personal identity card or what we often called as PATAKA. Always remember to carry it all way round to avoid any troubles with police officers. I believe you have already heard about random checking of QID’s. So you better attached it to your body!

images.jpg

Helpful links:

So there you have it, this post is dedicated to all Qatar expats who is still trapped with the limited information in obtaining resident/work visa. If any of the above procedures would you like to elaborate more, feel free to comment down below and let us establish a working and learning process throughout this post.

Good luck to you and may the odds be ever in your favour!

signature

 

 

 

 

 


44 thoughts on “COMPLETE GUIDE IN GETTING A WORK VISA IN QATAR

  1. Hi lenny do you know some specific reasons why company’s block visa approval rejected/denied from the Ministry of Labour department? My HR says that they can’t sponsor me yet because their block visa amendment application was rejected. Is there’s a possibility that they can get an approval soon like right after it was denied? How many days is the processing period for this? hope to hear from you so soon. Thanks!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hello there Joan!

      There are quite a lot of reasons for company’s block visa approval and rejection and that is based on the nature of the company. Say for example the company has only 1 project in Qatar, and they have already exceeded the numbers of visa they supposed to use. If the company is in food and beverage industry, there could be additional documents being required that the company needs to settle first.

      Usually, or most often than not, the company has to settle or comply requirements before can avail a new set of block visa and etc.

      I cannot give you a word whether your company will get a visa approval or not. Specially that I do not know about your company. I strongly suggests you to communicate with your immediate supervisor/manager then to your HR for your visa issues.

      If you are willing to wait for their visa to get approved, it’s up to you. But if you are only carrying a visa with limited months, then I think you have to carefully consider to look for another company that will provide you a working/resident visa.

      Have a good day to you and best of lucks!

      Xxx
      Lenny

      Like

  2. Hi, Lenny!

    I was just wondering if it’s possible for someone (like me) who’s holding a tourist visa to switch it into a working visa?

    I know that it is illegal to have a job while you’re just on a tourist visa, but is it possible to LOOK for a job in QATAR as a tourist? Have you heard of such stories?

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Hai, I am looking for employment visa. I have 8 years experience in assistant accountant in UAE. Now I am in India. What’s I do?

    Like

  4. hi Lenny, I have being given job in Qatar and also they’ve sent me acknowledgement letter since August but I don’t know what might have being delaying my visa. Any help on this? I’m a Nigerian

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Hello Lenny,

    Good Day,

    I have a question also, currently my visa is a family visit visa, Local Hire ako and ng sign nrn ako ng job offer and employment contract sa company. sabi ng HR under 3 months probation pa ako, and they will process naman yun visa ko kaso ang problem ko mg 1 month na ako sa company and yun visa ko mg expire na this Dec 10, pang 7 month ko na to and I don’t know kung ppde pa ako mg extend for another 8 months. ang question ko what if kung mag expire yun visa ko mg penalty ba ako ng 200 per day? kung di pa na process yun working visa ko? binigay ko na sa knila yun copy ng passport ko, attested degree and certificates. Please help me on this .

    Thank you and God bless

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hello Diane!
      Try to extend your visa. Some MOI offices ay napapakiusapan na makapag-extend pa ng another month. That’s the best thing you can do as of now. Yes, 200QR per day ang penalty sa overstay ng Family Visa.
      With regards to your company, if that is their procedure on their hiring process (which is the standard) wala tayo magagawa din dun. Unless kung mapapakiusapan mo na din sila na maitarnsfer yung visa mo sa work visa bago pa mag expire sa December 10. Try to communicate with them.
      Best of lucks Diane, Take care.

      Xoxo
      Lenny

      Like

      1. Hello Ms. Lenny

        Thank you so much, Nakausap ko na HR namin regarding sa visa ko, ang sabi nila wala pa daw yun available visa for women kasi yun company ng lipat ng office bale daw for inspection pa and check kung meron facilities for women like restroom. Sa march pa daw mgkakaroon ng visa. Ang question ko uit kung hindi maextend yun visa ko for 8 month na. need ko ba mg exit tapos apply ulit ng visit visa? anu yun mga procedure ult. please help me what to do.

        Thank you

        Dianne

        Liked by 1 person

        1. Hello Dianne,
          First, you have to assess kung magpoprovide ba talaga ng working visa yung company mo. Kung may kakilala kang pinoy na workmate mo, ask them kung kaya ba tlga magprovide ng company nyo ng work visa. Mahirap na nyan, baka ginagamit lang nila visa mo, then sa bandang huli sasabihin na wala sila visa. I am sorry to say this, but I heard and seen a lot of cases na ganito..
          Since pa-expire na dn talaga ang visa mo, you have to renew it. Choice mo yan kung business visa or tourist. You can check sa Facebook page na Pinoy Ads Qatar, madami nag seservice ng visa with fee dun.. medyo mahal nga lang ung fee. Pwede ka ulit magpa-family visa. Again, you have to exit muna para mai-apply ung mga visa mo. (Business/Tourist/Family visa – need mo mag exit muna)
          Kung mag-aaply ka ng family visa, ask mo ung relative mo ulit.. Kung sino yung nag-sponsor sayo. Same process lang din naman, pero bago ka nya i-apply dapat nasa labas ka na ng country. You can try Oman, Armenia, Sri lanka, Georgia na mga countries as your point of exit.

          Cheers! Good luck Dianne!

          Like

          1. Hi Ms. Lenny

            Thank you so much, nakausap ko ulit un sa HR namin ang sabi kaya daw march pa un available visa it’s because dun pa lang lalabas un renewal ng mga visa nila. I don’t know if it’s true but I have to move on na lang din and the best way n lang na gawin is to get or re apply another visa. Last question na rin po, Kung business visa yun kuhanin ko with NOC na, hindi ba mgkakaroon ng problem to transfer sa working visa? or kung visit visa re apply ulit na lang? Anu mas ok na kuhanin or I request? I plan to exit to sri lanka din bago matapos un visa ko. Thank you sa mga advices mo Ms. Lenny, sobra nakatulong sakin 🙂 and sa lahat ng mga nakakabasa natin mga kabayan, I Hope this will be helpful for you.

            Again, Thank you Ms. Lenny, More blessings to you, God Bless

            Cheers,
            Diane

            Liked by 1 person

            1. No worries, Dianne. It’s my pleasure to help.
              Kung business visa, it will be expensive. The last thing I heard, it costs around 2500-3000 QAR. I don’t know kung may mas cheaper pa jan. And maximum allowed date lang is up to 3months.
              Kung Family visa naman, sympre mas cheaper sya.. Around 200 lang ang payment per month and pwede pa sya maextend more than 3months.
              So practically wiser is yung family visa. Good thing is may family ka naman na mags-sponsor sayo..

              You’re most welcome Diane! God Bless!

              xox
              Lenny

              Like

  6. Hi lenny thank you for the crisp and informative post on RP..i have a couple of questions
    1. When pre medical is already done in home country and certified fit by the hospital suggested by the employer. Should the expat under go the same medical test after reaching qatar.
    2. I have been give three moths probation can i get RP during that probation perioud?
    3. How early can i bring in my family after getting RP.
    Kindly share your opinion on the same
    Regards
    D

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hello! Let’s shoot this:
      1. Medical procedure administered by the Ministry of Medical Commision in Qatar is a standard procedure requirement. Thus, no expat is exempted for this. (even if you have already complied with all necessary medical screening in your homecountry.) The medical test cost 100QR but it should be paid by your employer.
      2. Three months probationary is ussually the common duration period for newly hired employees. Once you entered the State of Qatar with working visa, your visa will be valid up to three months given for the time being of all procedures to be done (Medical -Contract Attestation – Finger Printing).
      3. Once you have your RP you can immediately apply for family visa for your respective family members.

      Best of lucks!
      Lenny

      Like

      1. Great …. Thanks Much lenny..

        one more questions

        I have a two year old and and I will be working in PHCC. I am not sure on where will I be posted. I am worried about schools for my little one. could you please comment on Indian schools available in western and northern regions of Qatar.

        Liked by 1 person

  7. Hi Lenny thank you so much, this is very informative and helpful.
    Anyway, just want to ask one question, I’m currently on family visit visa, will it be possible for the company who hired to apply my working visa online without the NOC? as you have said here in your blog? Thanks!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hi Joan! If you’re in a family/business/tourist visa you need NOC (No Objection Certificate) to proceed visa transferring to work visa. If you are sponsored by your family, you can seek their NOC as your supporting documents. You can go to typing arabic centers around town and seek their service for Arabic NOC letter for your family visa. Best of lucks to you!

      Like

  8. Applied for family visa on 6th July. It’s delayed. Can anyone help me why it’s delayed.. what can be the possibilities.

    Like

  9. lenny, sorry if mejo off ang dating sa iyo ng comment ko 🙂 naka-relate lang ako kasi iba ang challenge pag mag ayos ng papel..

    i fully agree with you. sorry kung nakapag send ako ng wrong signal. promise, i’ll be careful next time 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s